Embed Size (px)
[…] conserve the assets of the property of the [Companies].” Id. § 4617(b)(2)(D). But
if FHFA takes the steps necessary to act as a receiver, HERA grants it the
“additional” power to “place the [Companies] in liquidation.” Id. § 4617(b)(2)(E).
As receiver, FHFA also must establish a claims procedure pursuant to the statutory
priority scheme established by HERA. Id. § 4617(b)(3)-(4).
Second, Congress granted Treasury “temporary authority” to recapitalize the
Companies by purchasing their “obligations or other securities.” Id.
§§ 1455(l)(1)(A) (Fannie Mae), 1719(g)(1)(A) (Freddie Mac) (emphasis added).3
Before making such purchases, Congress required the Treasury Secretary to
“determine that such actions are necessary to (i) provide stability to the financial
markets; (ii) prevent disruptions in the availability of mortgage finance; and
(iii) protect the taxpayer.” Id. § 1719(g)(1)(B) (the “Required Findings”). In
addition, Congress mandated that Treasury “take into consideration” six factors,
including: (i) “[t]he [Companies’] plan[s] for the orderly resumption of private
3 Sections 1455(l) and 1719(g) are identical.