Embed Size (px)
[…] 10781.
The Net Worth Sweep’s change to the Treasury Stock’s fixed dividend gave
Treasury a new security. Under the “economic reality of the transaction,” Keys,
709 F.2d at 417, the Net Worth Sweep generated more than $110 billion in
additional dividends during 2013 alone. And Treasury’s annual yield soared from
10% of the liquidation preference to almost 70% of the preference—many
multiples of the IRS’s threshold.
The Net Worth Sweep also fundamentally transformed Treasury’s fixed-
dividend preferred stock effectively into unlimited-upside common stock. See 26
C.F.R. § 1.1001-3(e)(5)(i) (exchange where “modification . . . results in an
instrument or property right that is not debt”). Preferred shares “generally give the
holder a claim to a fixed dividend that must be satisfied before any dividend is paid
USCA Case #14-5243 Document #1560037 Filed: 06/29/2015 Page 76 of 104
60
on common shares. . . . In contrast to common shares, preferred shares do not