Embed Size (px)
[…] when it acts as conservator, to “preserve and conserve [an institution’s] assets” and
to operate them in a “sound and solvent” manner. 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(2)(D).
And when the FDIC takes control of a financial institution as conservator or
receiver, it acts as a fiduciary. Golden Pacific Bancorp v. FDIC, 273 F.3d 509,
519 (2d Cir. 2001) (“A receivership is, of course, a type of fiduciary
relationship . . . .”); Suess v. FDIC, 770 F. Supp. 2d 32, 38 (D.D.C. 2011) (“[A]s
Receiver, the FDIC also has a fiduciary responsibility to its shareholders.”); see
also 12 U.S.C. § 1831f(d)(3) (requiring the FDIC to determine that certain actions
are “consistent with the conservator’s fiduciary duty to minimize the institution’s
losses” before taking such actions). And when the FDIC or the Resolution Trust
Corporation (whose conservatorships were governed by the same statute) acts as
conservator, it “operates an institution with the hope that it might someday be
rehabilitated.” Del E. Webb McQueen Dev. Corp. v.