Embed Size (px)
[…] markets; (ii) prevent disruptions in the availability of mortgage finance; and
(iii) protect the taxpayer.” Id. § 1719(g)(1)(B) (the “Required Findings”). In
addition, Congress mandated that Treasury “take into consideration” six factors,
including: (i) “[t]he [Companies’] plan[s] for the orderly resumption of private
3 Sections 1455(l) and 1719(g) are identical.
USCA Case #14-5243 Document #1560037 Filed: 06/29/2015 Page 25 of 104
9
market funding or capital market access,” and (ii) “[t]he need to maintain the
Corporation[s’] status[es] as . . . private shareholder-owned compan[ies].” Id.
§ 1719(g)(1)(C) (the “Required Considerations”). Treasury’s temporary authority
expired on December 31, 2009. Id. § 1719(g)(4). After that date, HERA
authorized Treasury only “to hold, exercise any rights received in connection with,
or sell, any obligations or securities purchased.” Id. § 1719(g)(2)(D).
C. FHFA Places Fannie Mae And Freddie Mac Into Conservatorship.
On September 6, 2008, FHFA, with the consent of the board of directors of
each of the Companies, placed the Companies into conservatorship. FHFA’s