The FAA interprets this to mean competitors cannot provide any price information before the sponsor determines the most qualified competitor, even if the price information is in a sealed envelope. However, the sponsor must then negotiate a fair and reasonable price or go to the next qualified competitor. The current version of Advisory Circular 150/5100-14, Architectural, Engineering, and Planning Consultant Services for Airport Grant Projects, provides further guidance.

(b) Design-Build. 49 USC § 47142 establishes design-build contracting as an approvable form of contracting under AIP and defines it as “an agreement that provides for both design and construction of a project by a contractor”. This section of the Act also requires that “three or more bids must be submitted”. Section 139 of the Wendell H. Ford Aviation Investment and Reform Act for the 21st Century (AIR-21) established a pilot program design-build contracting under AIP, however, this pilot program expired September 30,