For the following example… The following requirements apply…

a. Sponsor Employee Time. The cost for a sponsor’s employee’s time directly related to administrative tasks that are required to complete an AIP project The cost for a sponsor’s employee’s time includes the employee hourly salary; and costs related to the hourly rate such as Medicare, Social Security, federal/state/local taxes

The ADO must determine that the work that is going to be (1)accomplished by the sponsor’s employees is required to carry out the AIP project. This is required because 49 USC § 47110(b) limits reimbursement to costs that are, “necessarily incurred in carrying out the project in compliance with the grant agreement,” and establishes that costs must be “reasonable in amount”.

The sponsor must have a time tracking system in place that tracks (2)all hours that its employees work.