A competitive proposal may be a one step or a two-step process. A brief summary of the most common methods are discussed below. Clarification on EMAS procurement, which is a unique type of competitive proposal, is provided at the end of this table.

(a) Qualification Based with Negotiated Price (Professional Services). This method is a qualifications based method that is required for professional services. Per 49 USC § 47107(a)(17), AIP must use a qualification based selection method under the Brooks Act for “program management, construction management, planning studies, feasibility studies, architectural services, preliminary engineering, design engineering, surveying, mapping, and related services.” Per the Brooks Act, the competitor cannot provide (and the sponsor cannot use) price information when the sponsor ranks the competitors.