GENETIC TESTING AND SCREENING IN THE AGE OF GENOMIC MEDICINE November 2000 The New York State Task Force On Life and the Law
[…] Law § 2612(b)(6) (McKinney 1999). 157 N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 79-l(2)(b)(7) (McKinney 1999); N.Y. Ins. Law § 2612(b)(7) (McKinney 1999). 158 N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 79-l(2)(d) (McKinney 1999); N.Y. Ins. Law § 2612(d) (McKinney 1999). For

further discussion of the informed consent requirements of Sections 79-l and 2612, see Chapter 7, page 183. 159 N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 79-l(3)(a) (McKinney 1999). 160 Ibid. 161 Ibid., §§ 79-l(4)(a), 79-l(4)(b), 79-l(4)(c), 79-l(7).

researchers remove all of the sample identifiers, and the research results cannot be linked

to the subjects.162 In addition, Section 79-l permits courts to order the disclosure of

genetic test results without the informed consent of the subject.163 However, before

issuing such an order, the court must “consider the privacy interests of the individual

subject of the genetic test and of close relatives of such individual, the public interest,

and, in the case of medical or anthropological research, the ethical appropriateness of the

research.”164

Willful violators of Section 79-1’s disclosure provisions can be charged with a

misdemeanor, imprisoned up to ninety days, and fined up to $5,000.165 Nonwillful

violators can be convicted of a violation and fined up to $1,000.166 Violators of Section