GENETIC TESTING AND SCREENING IN THE AGE OF GENOMIC MEDICINE November 2000 The New York State Task Force On Life and the Law
[…] In the last twenty years, adoption professionals have come to support full disclosure of

medical information to prospective adoptive parents to facilitate proper health care for

adopted children and to ensure that children with special health needs are placed with

families who are emotionally and financially capable of dealing with those needs.111

New York and other states currently require adoption agencies to disclose to

prospective adoptive parents the medical histories of prospective adoptees and their

biological parents.112 New York specifically mandates that the medical histories include “all

available information setting forth conditions or diseases believed to be hereditary.”113

Agencies that fail to disclose such information are subject to lawsuits for wrongful

adoption.114 However, because adoption agencies are not involved in private placement

adoptions (i.e., adoptions where the natural parent retains custody of the child until the order