GENETIC TESTING AND SCREENING IN THE AGE OF GENOMIC MEDICINE November 2000 The New York State Task Force On Life and the Law
[…] opportunity to object to newborn screening. 79 New York regulations also require and do not allow exemptions based on parental objections for two

other prophylactic treatments of newborns performed at hospitals, vitamin K injection and eye prophylaxis.

N.Y.C.R.R. § 12.2 and 405.21 (e)(4)(v)(b). Both treatment measures are recognized as the standard of care

for newborns. American Academy of Pediatrics, Guidelines for Perinatal Care, 4th ed. (Washington, D.C.:

American Academy of Pediatrics, 1997). 80 N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2500-a(b) (McKinney 1999). The law states that the requirement for screening

“shall not apply in the case of any infant whose parent or guardian is a member of a recognized religious

organization where teachings and tenets are contrary to the testing herein required and who notifies the

person charged with having such test administered of his objection thereto.” 81 Brochures in English, Spanish, and French are provided to hospitals and other birth institutions and also

are available to consumers on the New York State Department of Health Wadsworth Center website: http://