GENETIC TESTING AND SCREENING IN THE AGE OF GENOMIC MEDICINE November 2000 The New York State Task Force On Life and the Law
[…] In addition, although it is not health related, more than forty states, as well as the federal

government, perform genetic identification testing on convicted criminals in order to

identify them in the future should they commit additional crimes and leave biological

evidence behind.41 The federal government also collects and stores blood samples from

all members of the armed forces so that their remains can be identified using genetic

identification testing, if other means of identification fail.42

alcohol and drug records. See 42 C.F.R. § 2.13(c)(2) (1999) (requiring that “[a]ny answer to a request for a

disclosure of patient records which is not permissible under these regulations must be made in a way that

will not affirmatively reveal that an identified individual has been, or is being diagnosed or treated for

alcohol or drug abuse”). 37 National Committee on Vital Health Statistics, Health Privacy and Confidentiality Recommendations

(Washington, D.C.: National Committee on Vital Health Statistics, 1997), Section M, National Committee