GENETIC TESTING AND SCREENING IN THE AGE OF GENOMIC MEDICINE November 2000 The New York State Task Force On Life and the Law
[…] State, and there were 96 genetic counselors with New York State addresses who were

board-certified.79 According to one source, “one-quarter to one-third of all individuals

employed in New York State who call themselves genetic counselors are not board-

certified.”80

There is no law or regulation in New York State that regulates employment

practices in genetic counseling or requires individuals performing genetic counseling to

have specific training or to qualify for or take a certifying examination. Thus, without

74 Section 6503 of the Education Law provides that admission to the practice of a profession “(1) entitles

the licensee to practice the profession as defined in the article for the particular profession, (2) entitles the

individual licensee to use the professional title as provided in the article for the particular profession, and

(3) subjects the licensee to the procedures and penalties for professional misconduct as prescribed in this

article.” N.Y. Educ. Law § 6503 (McKinney 1999). 75 N.Y. Educ. Law § 6522 (McKinney 1999). 76 N.Y. Educ. Law §§ 6506, 6507 (McKinney 1999). 77 This “statutory” certification is distinct from the certification conferred by professional associations,