GENETIC TESTING AND SCREENING IN THE AGE OF GENOMIC MEDICINE November 2000 The New York State Task Force On Life and the Law
[…] broad and liberal construction to carry out its policy.”140

Section 18 of the Public Health Law: Disclosure of Health Information by

Health Care Providers

Section 18 of the Public Health Law regulates the disclosure of individuals’ health

information by “health care providers” and by third parties who obtain “patient

information” from “health care providers.”141 Section 18 includes within its coverage

information obtained during “a health assessment for insurance and employment

purposes.”142

Subject to a number of exceptions,143 Section 18 forbids health care providers

from disclosing health information to third parties unless the subjects of the information

have provided written authorization for the disclosure.144 Any disclosure must be

“limited to that information necessary in light of the reason for the disclosure.”145

Furthermore, Section 18 requires third parties to keep confidential all information that

139 Ibid., 168 A.D.2d at 46–48, 570 N.Y.S.2d at 805–06. The court ruled that the defendants could seek to