GENETIC TESTING AND SCREENING IN THE AGE OF GENOMIC MEDICINE November 2000 The New York State Task Force On Life and the Law
[…] newborn screening program,39 New York’s program for genetically “fingerprinting”

convicted criminals,40 research on anonymous biological samples where an institutional

review board (IRB) has approved the research protocol and has assured “the anonymity of

the sources of the samples,”41 and research (regardless of IRB approval) where the research

subjects have provided a general waiver for the use of their samples for research, the

researchers remove all of the sample identifiers, and the research results cannot be linked to

the subjects.42 Also exempt from the informed consent provisions of Sections 79-l and 2612

are additional predictive genetic testing on a biological sample “to demonstrate the integrity

of the sample tested or to resolve the analysis of a test with a previously indeterminate

36 N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 79-l(2)(b)(1-8) (McKinney 1999). 37 N.Y. Ins. Law § 2612(b)(1-8) (McKinney 1999). Unlike Section 79-l of the Civil Rights Law, Section

2612 does not mandate that the written authorization state that the individual to be tested may wish to obtain