GENETIC TESTING AND SCREENING IN THE AGE OF GENOMIC MEDICINE November 2000 The New York State Task Force On Life and the Law
[…] nonprofessional staff and volunteers in a not-for-profit corporation because the staff, the

volunteers, and the corporation were not health care providers within the meaning of

Section 18.151

The Civil Rights and Insurance Laws: Confidentiality of Genetic

Information

New York is one of a growing number of states that have enacted specific

legislation protecting the confidentiality of genetic information. Section 79-l of the Civil

Rights Law and Section 2612 of the Insurance Law regulate the disclosure of “genetic

test” results. Section 79-l applies to everyone except insurers, and Section 2612 applies

to insurers and persons who act on behalf of insurers.152 Both statutes define a “genetic

test” as “any laboratory test of human DNA, chromosomes, genes, or gene products to

diagnose the presence of a genetic variation linked to a predisposition to a genetic disease

146 See ibid.; Rockland County Patrolmen’s Benevolent Ass’n, Inc. v. Collins, 225 A.D.2d 534, 534, 638

N.Y.S.2d 747, 748 (N.Y. App. Div. 1996) (third parties violated Section 18 when they disclosed medical

records to the New York State Retirement System without the subjects’ authorizations).b 147 See N.Y. Pub. Health Law §§ 12(1),(2), (5) (McKinney 1999). 148 See ibid., § 12-b(2); People v. Coe, 71 N.Y.2d 852, 855, 527 N.Y.S.2d 741, 742 (1988). 149 Compare Mark G. v. Sabol, 93 N.Y.2d 710, 718–722, 695 N.Y.S.2d 730, 733–735 (1999) (refusing to

find an implied right of action for violation the Child Welfare Reform Act); Carrier v. Salvation Army, 88

N.Y.2d 298, 644 N.Y.S.2d 678 (1996) (find private right of action under New York Social Services Law §

460-d); Larson v. Albany Med. Ctr., 252 A.D.2d 936, 936–938, 676 N.Y.S.2d 293, 294–295 (N.Y. App.

Div. 1998) (refusing to infer a private right of action against hospital that allegedly violated N.Y. Civ.

Rights Law § 79-i by discriminating against staff who refused to participate in abortions) with Doe v. Roe,

190 A.D.2d 463, 470–471, 599 N.Y.S.2d 350, 353–354 (N.Y. App. Div. 1993) (inferring a private right of

action against persons who disclose HIV information in violation of Article 27-F of the Public Health Law). 150 170 Misc.2d 998, 652 N.Y.S.2d 498 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1996). 151 Ibid., 170 Misc.2d at 998–1001, 652 N.Y.S.2d at 499–500. 152 N.Y. Civ. Rights Law, § 79-l(6) (McKinney 1999); N.Y. Ins. Law § 2612(a) (McKinney 1999).

or disability in the individual or the individual’s offspring.”153 The statutes specifically

exclude from the definition of genetic test “any test of blood or other medically

prescribed test in routine use that has been or may be hereafter found to be associated

with a genetic variation, unless conducted purposely to identify such genetic variation.”154

With limited exceptions, Sections 79-l and 2612 prohibit the performance of

genetic tests on biological samples without the subject’s prior written informed

consent.155 The informed consent form must include “the name of the person or

categories of persons or organizations to whom the test results may be disclosed,”156 as

well as a statement that no tests other than those authorized will be conducted and that the

sample will be destroyed within sixty days, unless the subject expressly authorizes a

longer period of retention in writing.157