• Upload
[…] MANNER IN WHICH EVIDENCE MUST BE RETAINED

The statute provides that the governmenlal entity has the discretion to determine how evidence containing biological material is retained, as long as it is retained in a condition suitable for DNA testing. (See Handling and Storage ofEvidence at Trial, page 6.)

Page 17: PARAMETERS AND GUIDELINES · (g)(2)). Parameters & Guidelines Post Conviction: DNA Court Proceedirlgs . Writ review: Effective January 1, 2001, prepare and file petition, or response

enal Code section 1417.9 mandates the "appropriate governmental entity shall retain any biological material secured in

connection with a criminal case for the period of time that any person remains incarcerated in connection with that case." This section addresses the legal parameters of the retention requirement and the types of evidence that may be coilsidered "biological material secured in connection with a criminal case."