Orange Unified School District Parent/Pupil Handbook 2017-2018 Please visit the District’s website at: www.orangeusd.org
[…] Complainants may seek assistance from mediation centers or public/private interest attorneys. Civil law remedies that may be imposed by a court include, but are not limited to, injunctions and restraining orders.

A copy of the Orange Unified School District’s UCP policy and complaint procedures is available free of charge. For further information, please refer to OUSD Board Policy 1312.3 and Administrative Regulation 1312.3.

Education Code §35186 (William’s) states:

1. There should be sufficient textbooks and instructional materials. That means each pupil, including English learners, must have a textbook or instructional materials, or both, to use in the class and to take home to complete required homework assignments.

2. School facilities must be clean, safe, and maintained in good repair. 3. There should be no teacher vacancies or missed assignments.

4. A complaint form may be obtained at the school office or District office. You may also download a copy of the California Department of Education complaint form from the