In light of these rulings and the narrow circumstances under which theSupreme Court has permitted civil detention in Salerno, Zadvydas, and cases

159. Michael H. v. Gerald D., 491 U.S. 110, 121 (1989).160. See Brief for Appellant at 28-29, Najjar v. Ashcroft, 273 F.3d 1330 (11th Cir.

2001) (No. 00-14947) (quoting 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(c)(8) ("Any officer authorized to issue awarrant of arrest may, in the officer's discretion, release an alien.., provided that the alienmust demonstrate to the satisfaction of the officer that such release would not pose a dangerto property or persons, and that the alien is likely to appear for any future proceeding."(emphasis added))).

161. Reno v. Flores, 507 U.S. 292, 294-95 (1993); see supra note 28 andaccompanying text.

162. Carlson v. Landon, 342 U.S. 524, 538 (1952).

1452 [Vol. 55:1419

HeinOnline -- 55 Stan. L. Rev. 1452 2002-2003

Page 35: Patriotic or Unconstitutional?