PATTERN CRIMINAL JURY INSTRUCTIONS - United States Courts
[…] (B) Second, that the defendant then helped that person try to avoid being arrested, prosecuted orpunished.

(C) And third, that the defendant did so with the intent to help that person avoid being arrested,prosecuted or punished.

(3) If you are convinced that the government has proved all of these elements, say so byreturning a guilty verdict on this charge. If you have a reasonable doubt about any one of theseelements, then you must find the defendant not guilty of this charge.

Committee Commentary 4.02(current through December 1, 2009)

Title 18 U.S.C. § 3 provides:

Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed,receives, relieves, comforts, or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent hisapprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact.

Except as otherwise expressly provided by any Act of Congress, an accessory after thefact shall be imprisoned not more than one-half the maximum term of imprisonment orfined not more than one-half the maximum fine prescribed for the punishment of theprincipal, or both; or if the principal is punishable by life imprisonment or death, theaccessory shall be imprisoned not more than ten years.

A defendant is guilty under Section 3 where he knowingly assists an offender in order tohinder the offender's apprehension, trial or punishment. He is distinguished from an aider andabettor by not being entangled in the commission of the crime itself.