• Upload
[…] Page 6: PD - California · 2016-08-17 · on the IRC, page 14. Claimant asserts that the audit was initiated by some preliminary communication on or before March 16, 2009, see Exhibit A,

5 Enrollment Fee Collection and Waivers, 13-9913-I-01

Proposed Decision

Staff Analysis There Is No Evidence in the Record that the Audit Was Completed Within the Two-Year Deadline in Government Code Section 17558.5, and thus the Audit Findings Are Void.

The claimant argues that the Controller did not timely complete the audit in accordance with the deadlines in Government Code section 17558.5(a), so the audit is void.

Government Code section 17558.5(a) establishes the time limit for the Controller to complete an audit “not later than two years after the date that the audit is commenced.” Failure to timely complete an audit within the statutory deadline is a jurisdictional bar to any of the Controller’s reductions.19 Therefore, the Commission must determine the date the audit was initiated in order to decide whether the Controller timely completed the audit “not later than two