• Upload
[…] (Evid. Code, § 1200.) The Commission’s regulations provide that hearsay evidence may be used for purposes of supplementing or explaining other evidence, but shall not be sufficient in itself to support a finding unless it would be admissible over objection in civil actions. (Cal. Code Regs., tit.2, § 1187.5(a).)

Page 8: PD - California · 2016-08-17 · on the IRC, page 14. Claimant asserts that the audit was initiated by some preliminary communication on or before March 16, 2009, see Exhibit A,

7 Enrollment Fee Collection and Waivers, 13-9913-I-01

Proposed Decision

Government Code section 17558.5(a) requires that “an audit shall be completed not later than two years after the date that the audit is commenced.” Because the audit in this case was commenced on April 8, 2009, (the date of the entrance conference letter), a timely completion must occur no later than April 8, 2011.