• Upload
[…] Thus, based on this record, the Commission cannot find that the Controller initiated the audit in March 2009.

Moreover, there is no evidence in the record from the Controller’s Office to verify that the audit was initiated earlier than the April 8, 2009 entrance conference letter. Accordingly, based on this record, the Commission finds that the Controller initiated the audit within the meaning of Government Code section 17558.5(a) on April 8, 2009.

B. There is no evidence in the record that the audit was timely completed, and thus, the audit is void.

Government Code section 17558.5(a) requires that “an audit shall be completed not later than two years after the date that the audit is commenced.” Because the audit in this case was commenced within the meaning of Government Code section 17558.5(a) on April 8, 2009, the date of the entrance conference letter, it would have to be completed no later than April 8, 2011, to be timely.