Stilk v. Myrick(1809) 2 Camp. 317, (1809) 170 E.R. (C.P.); Lingenfelder v. Wainwright Brewery Co., 103 Mo.578, 15 S.W. 844 (1891). An exception was created which made the new promise enforceablewhen the promisee was faced with unforeseen difficulties that made the performance of hisduties so burdensome that a fair minded promisor would agree to modify the contract. Linzv. Schuck supra, note 28. The revision appears in U.C.C. §2-209: "An agreement modifyinga contract within this Article needs no consideration to be binding." However, even thatrevision contains an exception when a modification is in bad faith or is extorted from thepromisor by the promisee: Official Comment 2 to U.C.C. §2-209. When a contract promise isnot clearly within the Uniform Commercial Code, a lawyer cannot be sure whether the commonlaw rule,