People v. Dekraai - Recusal Motion
[…] POINTS AND AUTHORITIES

    Prior to the 1980 enactment of Penal Code section9 1424, a district attorney could be

    disqualified when a judge determined the prosecution has a conflict of interest which might

    prejudice the prosecution against the accused "and thereby affect, or appear to affect," the

    prosecution's ability to impartially perform the discretionary functions of a prosecutor.

    (People v. Superior Court (Greer) (1977) 19 Cal.3d 255, 269.)

    Section 1424 was the Legislature's response to the Greer decision. (People v. Lopez

    (1984) 155 Cal.App.3d 813, 824.) It requires recusal upon a showing "that a conflict of

    interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial."

    (Pen. Code, 1424, subd. (a).) The California Supreme Court discussed the effect section

    1424 had on its holding in Greer in People v. Conner (1983) 34 Cal.3d 141. The court

    recognized that section 1424 contained a different recusal standard than Greer, but