• Upload
[…] First, section 144 aims exclusively atactual bias or prejudice, whereas section 455 deals not only withactual bias as well as other specific conflicts of interest, but alsowith the appearance of partiality. Second, section 144 is triggeredby a party’s affidavit, whereas section 455 not only may be invokedby motion but also requires judges to recuse sua sponte where ap-propriate. Third, section 144 applies only to district judges whilesection 455 covers “any justice, judge, or magistrate of the UnitedStates.”

There is a third, little-noted recusal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 47, thatapplies only to appellate judges (or trial judges sitting by designa-tion on appellate panels). This statute provides that “[n]o judgeshall hear or determine an appeal from the decision of a case orissue tried by him,”3 thereby prohibiting a recently promoted ap-pellate judge from hearing an appeal of a case that the judge tried.

3 . 28 U.S.C. § 47 (1948).