• Upload
[…] United States, 432 F.2d 1227, 1229 (5thCir. 1970) (motion rejected because there was no certificate of good faith by coun-sel); United States v. Hoffa, 382 F.2d 856, 860 (6th Cir. 1967) (same).

2 4 1 . In re Union Leader Corp., 292 F.2d 381 (1st Cir. 1961).2 4 2 . Id. at 385. Accord Brotherhood of Locomotive Firemen v. Bangor &

Page 57: Recusal: Analysis of Case Law Under 28 U.S.C. §§ 455 & 144 ... · Assigning Recusal Motion to a Different Judge 44. Recusal: Analysis of Case Law Under 28 U.S.C. §§ 455 & 144

Recusal: Analysis of Case Law Under 28 U.S.C. §§ 455 & 144

5 2

IX. Disqualification of Appellate Judges:28 U.S.C. § 47

A little-used recusal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 47, provides that “no judgeshall hear or determine an appeal from the decision of a case orissue tried by him.”2 4 3 One reason the statute has barely surfaced inthe case law is that, on those occasions where it suggests a basis ofrecusal, the same result would also be reached by reference to sec-tion 455(a).

In Russell v.