Embed Size (px)
[…] allegations will not suffice in granting an evidentiary hearing pursuant to C.P.L.
§ 440. See, People v. Bacchi, 186 AD2d 663, 588 NYS2d 619 (2nd Dep't
1992).
Even if a defendant's chances of success in meeting his burden of proof
may be slight or remote, that, by itself, does not furnish a basis to deny the
25
motion without a hearing. People v. Hughes, 181 AD2d 912, 581 NYS2d 838
(2nd Dep't 1992).
Initially, the People argue that Defendant's C.P.L. § 440 motion should be
dismissed as the statements obtained from the witnesses were not sworn. C.P.L.
§ 440.30(1) states, in pertinent part, that on a motion to vacate a judgment of
conviction, if based upon the existence of facts, "the [*16]motion papers must
contain sworn allegations" and such sworn allegations "may be based upon
personal knowledge or upon information and belief, provided that in the latter
event the affiant must state the sources of such information and the grounds of
such belief. The defendant may further submit documentary evidence or
information supporting or tending to support the allegations of the moving
papers." Despite the People's constant and continued protestation to the
contrary, Defendant's moving papers and supplemental submissions comport
with the dictates of the statute; the statements contained in the Affidavit of
Defendant's Supplemental Notice of Motion were sworn to based upon