Embed Size (px)
[…] prejudicial conduct occurred, outside of the trial record, which would
warrant reversal of Defendant's conviction pursuant to C.P.L. § 440.10
and to determine whether there was a Rosario/Brady violation.
A. Improper and prejudicial conduct occurred outside of the trial record.
C.P.L. § 440.10 is a mechanism whereby a defendant may challenge his
24
judgment of conviction based upon facts not appearing in the record and which
undermine the legitimacy of the judgment. People v. Crimmins, 38 NY2d 407,
381 NYS2d 1 (1975). To obtain relief pursuant to C.P.L. § 440.10, a defendant
must raise and satisfy one of the eight grounds enumerated therein. C.P.L. §
440.10(1)(a-h).
C.P.L. § 440.30(5) states, in pertinent part, that "if the court does not
determine the motion pursuant to subdivisions two, three or four, it must
conduct a hearing and make findings of fact essential to the determination
thereof." The power to vacate a judgment of conviction, as well as the
determination of whether to hold an evidentiary hearing lies within the sole
discretion of the hearing court to which the motion is addressed. See, People v.
Baxley, 84 NY2d 208, 639 NE2d 746, 616 NYS2d 7 (1994); see also, People v.