• Upload
[…] activities not taking place on Umetco property. In addition, an observation of Lake Catherine

during managed lake drawdowns indicated at the confluence of most water bodies that entered

the lake, there were varying accumulations of solids.

Comment #17: The frequency for sampling and analysis for vanadium in the effluent is simply

not adequate (2 times per year).

Response #17: The Department acknowledges this comment. The facility is a mine reclamation

site, and as such, no vanadium ore processing has occurred at this site since the mid 1980s. 40

C.F.R. § 122.44(h)(i)(2) states, “requirements to report monitoring results shall be established on

Page 9 of Response to Comments

NPDES Permit No. AR0048950

AFIN 26-00277

a case-by-case basis with a frequency dependent on the nature and effect of the discharge, but in

no case less than once a year.”

During preparation of the draft permit, the Department reviewed the Vanadium data submitted

during the term of the permit issued in 2006. The permittee has not demonstrated reasonable

potential to cause an instream excursion of the lowest observed adverse effect level for vanadium