of Technical Service that “assessed the relative risk of the various techniques” used in U.S. Military

training that were later incorporated by the CIA).

88.

89. See generally O’MARA, supra note 78, and JOHN W. SCHIEMANN, DOES TORTURE WORK? (2016),

for detailed skeptical arguments about whether “torture works.”

90. M. Gregg Bloche, Toward a Science of Torture?, 95 TEX. L. REV. 1329, 1344–48 (2017). In fact,

mining the interrogation program for scientific data testing its efficacy would constitute a war crime

under 18 U.S.C. § 2441(d)(1)(C) (2012) (listing as prohibited conduct “[t]he act of a person who

subjects, or conspires or attempts to subject, one or more persons within his custody or physical control

to biological experiments without a legitimate medical or dental purpose and in so doing endangers the

body or health of such person or persons”).

2019] PERSONALITY DISRUPTION AS MENTAL TORTURE 351

Page 20: Personality Disruption as Mental Torture: The CIA ......Personality Disruption as Mental Torture: The CIA, Interrogational Abuse, and the U.S. Torture Act D AVID L UBAN * & K ATHERINE