Embed Size (px)
[…] Any test for appointment of a guardian for a juvenile in a direct-file
criminal proceeding must be less onerous. See Haynes v. People, 265 P.2d 995,
996 (Colo. 1954) (criminal statute “should be construed in such manner as to give
protection to a defendant that is at least equal to that afforded a party in a civil
suit”). Nevertheless, Nathan easily satisfied several of the Sorenson criteria, any of
which would have required appointment of a guardian.
As a juvenile, Nathan was by definition incapable of making the critical
decisions affecting his legal interests and rights on his own. See § 13-22-101,
C.R.S. (2014) (person under 18 lacks competence to enter into contracts, manage
estates, sue and be sued, or make decisions regarding his or her own body);
§ 19-2-511(1), C.R.S. (2014) (juvenile cannot waive Fifth Amendment rights
“unless a parent, guardian, or legal or physical custodian of the juvenile was
present” and both are advised of the juvenile’s rights); Nicholas v. People, 973
P.2d 1213, 1219 (Colo. 1999) (“[J]uveniles have less capacity than adults and
therefore need special assistance . . . .”), superseded by statute on other grounds,