• Upload
[…] provisions that limit state interference with religious exercise. The remainder of

Article II, Section 4 includes three other clauses relating to the protection of the

free exercise of religion that are substantially different from, and far more detailed

than, the First Amendment’s Free Exercise Clause. First, in language clearly more

detailed than what the Free Exercise Clause provides, the Colorado Constitution

specifies that “[t]he free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and

worship, without discrimination, shall forever hereafter be guaranteed.” COLO.

CONST. art. II, § 4. Second, the state constitution goes further and states that “no

20

person shall be denied any civil or political right, privilege or capacity, on account

of his opinions concerning religion.” Id. And, finally, Colorado’s constitution

indicates that “the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be construed to

dispense with oaths or affirmations, excuse acts of licentiousness or justify

practices inconsistent with the good order, peace or safety of the state.” Id.