• Upload
[…] their Civil Complaint against the parties involved in the occurrences of the night in

question, Racing Corporation ofWest Virginia d/b/a/ Mardi Gras Casino & Resort, a

Michigan Corporation; Dallas Nelson, City of Nitro, Nitro Police Department, and C.A.

Page 2 of 8

Page 7: petitioner's brief, Sarah and Michael Magee v. Racing Corp. of … · 2017. 9. 25. · SARAH E. MAGEE and MICHAEL T. MAGEE, Petitioners, Appeal from a final order of . v. The Circuit

Greene.

SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT

The statue in question, W.Va. Code §55-17-3(a)(2), reads as follows:

(2) The written notice to the chief officer of the government agency and the Attorney General required by subdivision (1) of this subsection is considered to be provided on the date of mailing of the notice by certified mail, return receipt requested. If the written notice is provided to the chief officer of the government agency as required by subdivision (1) of this subsection, any applicable statute of limitations is tolled for thirty days from the date the notice is provided and, if received by the government agency as evidenced by the return receipt of the certified mail, for thirty days from the date of the returned receipt."

As is acknowledged by Mr. Taylor, counsel for the West Virginia Regional Jail

Authority, the Notice of Claim was supplied to the State on November 24, 2014, and that

the Complaint was filed on the thirtieth (30th) day of the tolled statute, which was

timely.