law-med-blog
[…] abortion, the director may take action . . . .”).
Case 2:15-cv-01022-SPL Document 1 Filed 06/04/15 Page 6 of 17
8/9/2019 Planned Parenthood of Arizona, Inc. et al. v Brnovich et al.
7/28
5
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
!"!#$!$%#&'!()&)*+,-./*0
13.
Defendant Patricia E. McSorley, is the Executive Director of the Arizona
Medical Board (“AMB”), and, as such, has the duty to “[i]nitiate an investigation if
evidence appears to demonstrate that a physician may be engaged in unprofessional
conduct,” id. § 32-1405(C)(l2). In addition, Defendant McSorley must “sign and execute
disciplinary orders, rehabilitative orders and notices of hearings as directed by the
board[,]” and review any complaint alleging unprofessional conduct. Id. § 32-
1405(C)(14) and (21). Defendant McSorley is sued in her official capacity.
14. Defendants Richard T. Perry, M.D., AMB Chair; James Gillard, M.D., AMB