Pleading and Practice in Commercial Paper Cases: Burdens
[…] The best view was that a title was "defective" when there was a personal defensethat would not be good against a holder in due course. See generally W. BRrrroN, supranote 16, at § 104. There was substantial agreement that a defective title was "shown" andthe presumption of holding in due course rebutted only after the defense was proved bya preponderance of the evidence. Id. at § 103.

Pre-1956 official drafts of U.C.C. § 3-307 eliminated the presumption of holding indue course and provided that "faifter evidence of a defense has been introduced a personclaiming the rights of a holder in due course has the burden of establishing that he or someperson under whom he claims is in all respects a holder in due course." U.C.C. § 3-307(Proposed Official Draft 1952) (emphasis added).