Embed Size (px)
[…] pleaded in its answer "insufficient information from which to
form a belief as to the truth or falsity of the allegations, so
denies same and demands strict proof thereof." The
argument to bar introduction of the counter-affidavit goes like
this:
July 2016 Volume 104 Number 7 Page 44
ing Lack of Knowledge: Not a Denial Under Illinois Law | Illinois S... https://www.isba.org/ibj/2016/07/pleadinglackofknowledgenot
6/24/2016
7/25/2019 Pleading Lack of Knowledge_ Not a Denial Under Illinois Law _ Illinois State Bar Association
2/4
Illinois Code of Civil Procedure Section 5/2-610, Pleadings to
Be Specific, states as follows:
(a) Every answer and subsequent pleading shall
contain an explicit admission or denialof each
allegation of the pleading to which it relates.
(b) Every allegation, except allegations of damages, not explicitly denied is admitted, unless the party states in his or
her pleading that he or she has no knowledge thereof sufficient to form a belief, and attaches an affidavit of the truth
of the statement of want of knowledge, or unless the party has had no opportunity to deny.1
Illinois pleading does not provide for a "denial" based upon "insufficient knowledge to form a belief." Under subsection (a),
the defendant must either admit or deny each allegation. If it is unable to admit or deny, then it has the option of filing an
affidavit as to insufficient information.