Embed Size (px)
[…] B. is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.”
TUTSA−“Trade Secret”
Importantly, TUTSA has no “continuing use” requirement: Information can qualify as a trade secret even if it is not currently being used or does not yet have economic value.
8
Proper Means
“[D]iscovery by independent development, reverse engineering unless prohibited, or any other means that is not improper.” – §134A.002(4)
Parties may prohibit reverse engineering by contract
Improper Means
“[I]ncludes theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, to limit use, or to prohibit discovery of a trade secret, or espionage through electronic or other means.”– §134A.002(2)
TUTSA−“Proper” and “Improper” Means
9
Acquisition by improper means; or
Disclosure or use without express or implied consent where user:– Knew at time of disclosure that trade secret was acquired by
improper means;