Prevention and the Pillars of a Dynamic Theory of Civil
[…] responsibility and prospective responsibility need to be analyzed by way of relational language

and relational conditions. This has always been the case in the area of retrospective-reparative

136

See H.A. SCHWARZ-LIEBERMANN VON WAHLENDORF, ELÉMENTS D’UNE INTRODUCTION À LA PHILOSOPHIE DU

DROIT 81-82 (L.G.D.J 1976). 137

Quite exceptionally, the law provides for honors or rights to be attributed to a person for righteous behavior, like,

for instance, when a person is offered an official medal for extraordinary deeds. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C.A. § 3741

(West): “The President may award, and present in the name of Congress, a medal of honor of appropriate design,

with ribbons and appurtenances, to a person who, while a member of the Army, distinguished himself conspicuously

by gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty.” 138

In criminal law doctrine the violation of such social values is classified as “public harm” (as opposed to private

harm, which is dealt with by the civil law) and that is why criminal prosecution is conducted by the state, and not by

private individuals.