Embed Size (px)
[…] Where indemnitor or liability insurer has notice of proceeding against its
indemnitee or insured and is afforded an opportunity to appear and
defend, a judgment rendered against indemnitee or insured, in the
absence of fraud or collusion, is conclusive against the indemnitor or
insurer as to all material matters determined therein.• Gallagher v. Dupont,918 So.2d 342, 348 (Fla. 5th DCA 2005).
33
`[t]he general rule of indemnification is that an indemnitor who has notice of the
anti-indemnitystatutes
Must comply with Fla. Stat. § 725.06(1) (2018):
“Any portion of any agreement or contract… (which) promises to indemnify or hold harmless the other party to the agreement,
contract… for damages … caused in whole or in part by any act, omission, or default of the indemnitee arising from the contract or
its performance, shall be void and unenforceable unless the contract contains a monetary limitation on the extent of the
indemnification that bears a reasonable commercial relationship to the contract and is part of the project specifications or bid
documents, if any…”
The statute further provides that:
• “…such indemnification shall not include claims of, or damages resulting from, gross negligence, or willful, wanton or intentional
misconduct of the indemnitee or its officers, directors, agents or employees, or for statutory violation or punitive damages