Embed Size (px)
[…] Duty to allow or disallow claims and to pay allowed claims
Duty to act in best interests of successors to the estate
Duty under federal and SC law to file returns
Duty to take possession or control of decedent's property
Duty to inventory and value probate property
12
13
3
Role of Personal Representative
Duty to provide list of nonprobate property within 90 days after demand by interested person (Form 327ES)
Duty to take all steps reasonably necessary for management, protection and preservation of estate
Duty to act in accordance with “prudent investor” act (Section 62-7-933):
". . . Invest and manage assets as a prudent investor would by considering the purposes , terms, distribution requirements and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill and caution."
Duty to settle and distribute estate expeditiously and efficiently consistent with best interests of estate
Role of Personal Representative