Monroe, 562 A.2d 134 (1989).

4 501 U.S. at 11.

Page 4: Procedural Due Process Aspects of District of Columbia ... · PROCEDURAL DUE PROCESS ASPECTS OF DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA EVICTION PROCEDURES By Lynn E. Cunningham 1 In nearly 50,000 cases

4

POINT I

D.C.’S FORCIBLE ENTRY AND DETAINER ACTIONS

Under Rule 1 of the D.C. Superior Court Rules of Civil Procedure for

the Landlord and Tenant Branch (“L&T Rules”) the D.C. Superior Court

authorizes the establishment of a branch of the court for hearing actions for

possession pursuant to D.C.’s Forcible Entry and Detainer statute,5 D.C. Code

§16-1501 et seq., which provides as follows:

When a person detains possession of real property without right, or after his right to possession has ceased, the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, on complaint under oath verified by the person aggrieved by the detention, or by his agent or attorney having knowledge of the facts, may issue a summons in English and Spanish to the party complained of to appear and show cause why judgment should not be given against him for the restitution of possession.

Stated more plainly, the section gives the court the power to determine

whether one person has more "right" to possession of a piece of property than

another person, i.e., a "superior right to possession".6 The provision does not