• Upload
[…] Response of Contestee

Within 30 days after receiving service of a notice of intention to contest, inaccordance with the FCEA, the contestee must serve upon the contestant a writtenanswer to the notice of contest admitting or denying the averments contained in the

Page 11: Procedures for Contested Election Cases in the House of .../67531/metadc... · Procedures for Contested Election Cases in the House of Representatives Summary Under the U.S. Constitution,

CRS-8

34 2 U.S.C. § 383(a).35 Section 383(d) provides: “Service of a motion permitted under this section alters the timefor serving the answer as follows, unless a different time is fixed by order of the Committee:If the Committee denies the motion or postpones its disposition until the hearing on themerits, the answer shall be served within ten days after notice of such action. If theCommittee grants a motion for a more definite statement the answer shall be served withinten days after service of the more definite statement.”36 2 U.S.C. § 383(b).37 See Tunno v. Veysey, H.Rept. 92-626, supra.38 2 U.S.C. § 383(c).39 2 U.S.C. § 383(d).