Public Uses and Eminent Domain
[…] With generation competition, two related problem have emerged. First, what if a traditional utility and a non-utility both seek to build generation, in competition to serve retail or wholesale customers, but the statutes grant eminent domain power only to the utility? Second, what if the eminent domain power is available only for some technologies but not others? Do these differential treatments distort competition, harming consumers by impeding entry by new sellers who might bring lower-cost service? A. Types of technologies

1. Since 1917, Section 27-7 of the Oklahoma statutes had this language:

"Except as otherwise provided in this section, any person, firm or corporation organized under the laws of this state, or authorized to do business in this state, to furnish light, heat or power by electricity or gas, or any other person, association or firm engaged in furnishing lights, heat or power by electricity or gas shall have and exercise the right of eminent domain in the same manner and by like proceedings as provided for railroad corporations by laws of this state."

2. The 2011 General Assembly added this sentence:

"The power of eminent domain shall not be used for the siting or building of wind turbines on private property."

Appendix D

34

Page 43: Public Uses and Eminent Domain

5