Embed Size (px)
[…] “access device,” the loss includes any charge made with the device but at least

3“Commentary and Application Notes to the Sentencing Guidelines are binding on the

courts unless they contradict the plain meaning of the text of the Guidelines.” United States v. Murrell, 368 F.3d 1283, 1288 n.4 (11th Cir. 2004).

Case: 15-14832 Date Filed: 07/14/2017 Page: 14 of 36

15

$500 per access device. U.S.S.G. § 2B1.1 cmt. n.3(F)(i). The guidelines

commentary then explains that a counterfeit or unauthorized “access device” has

the meaning given to these terms in 18 U.S.C. § 1029(e)(2)-(3). U.S.S.G. § 2B1.1

cmt. n.10(A). In turn, § 1029(e)(2) and (3) define “counterfeit access device” as

“any access device that is counterfeit, fictitious, altered, or forged” and an

“unauthorized access device” as “any access device that is lost, stolen, expired,

revoked, canceled, or obtained with intent to defraud.” 18 U.S.C. § 1029(e)(2)-(3).

Furthermore, § 1029(e)(1) provides the definition for the term “access

device” and defines “access device” (used in § 1029(e)(2)-(3)) to include not only

credit cards but also “any . . . personal identification number” that can be used to

obtain anything of value: