Embed Size (px)
[…] republication of the photograph made it liable to Schafer for libel demonstrates the jury could not
have been misled into accepting the source of the photograph as a complete defense. As a result,
we see no error in the district court's decision not to include Schafer's requested charge.
C. Refusal to Instruct on Georgia's Retraction Statute
Finally, Schafer argues that the trial court erred by failing to include language instructing
the jury on Georgia's retraction statute. The statute in question, O.C.G.A. § 51-5-11, permits a libel
defendant to limit its potential liability by printing a retraction that conforms with several
7In pertinent part, the statute provides:
(b) In any such action, the defendant may allege and give proof of the followingmatters as applicable:
(1) (A) That the matter alleged to have been published and to be libelouswas published without malice;
(B) That the defendant, in a regular issue of the newspaper or otherpublication in question, within seven days after receiving written demand,or in the next regular issue of the newspaper or other publicationfollowing receipt of the demand if the next regular issue was not publishedwithin seven days after receiving the demand, corrected and retracted theallegedly libelous statement in as conspicuous and public a manner as thatin which the alleged libelous statement was published....
....
(c) Upon proof of the facts specified in paragraph (1) ... the plaintiff shall not beentitled to any punitive damages and the defendant shall be liable only to payactual damages....
O.C.G.A. § 51-5-11.
13
enumerated requirements.7 The parties agree that Time's correction, printed over a month after
Schafer gave written demand for a retraction, did not comply with section 51-5-11(b)(1).