amendments made by this title take effect on October 1, 2008.

* * * * * * *

TITLE VII—RESEARCH AND RELATED MATTERS

* * * * * * *

December 20, 2018

Page 70: Q: COMP AGMISC 110-246 - Food, Conservation, And Energy ......Special competitive provisions for extra long staple cotton. ... Joint nutrition monitoring and related research activities

70 Sec. 7501

Q:\COMP\AGMISC\110-246 - Food, Conservation, And Energy Act Of 2008.xml

110-246 - Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2...

Subtitle E—Miscellaneous

PART I—GENERAL PROVISIONS

SEC. 7501. ø7 U.S.C. 7614¿ DEFINITIONS. Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, in this subtitle:

(1) CAPACITY AND INFRASTRUCTURE PROGRAM.—The term ‘‘capacity and infrastructure program’’ has the meaning given the term in subsection (f)(1) of section 251 of the Department of Agriculture Reorganization Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 6971) (as added by section 7511(a)(4)).

(2) CAPACITY AND INFRASTRUCTURE PROGRAM CRITICAL BASE FUNDING.—The term ‘‘capacity and infrastructure pro-gram critical base funding’’ means the aggregate amount of Federal funds made available for capacity and infrastructure programs for fiscal year 2006, as appropriate.

(3) COMPETITIVE PROGRAM.—The term ‘‘competitive pro-gram’’ has the meaning given the term in subsection (f)(1) of section 251 of the Department of Agriculture Reorganization Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 6971) (as added by section 7511(a)(4)).

(4) COMPETITIVE PROGRAM CRITICAL BASE FUNDING.—The term ‘‘competitive program critical base funding’’ means the aggregate amount of Federal funds made available for competi-tive programs for fiscal year 2006, as appropriate.

(5) HISPANIC-SERVING AGRICULTURAL COLLEGES AND UNI-VERSITIES.—The term ‘‘Hispanic-serving agricultural colleges and universities’’ has the meaning given the term in section 1404 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3103).

(6) NLGCA INSTITUTION.—The term ‘‘NLGCA Institution’’ has the meaning given the term in section 1404 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3103).

(7) 1862 INSTITUTION; 1890 INSTITUTION; 1994 INSTITU-TION.—The terms ‘‘1862 Institution’’, ‘‘1890 Institution’’, and ‘‘1994 Institution’’ have the meanings given the terms in sec-tion 2 of the Agricultural Research, Extension, and Education Reform Act of 1998 (7 U.S.C. 7601).

SEC. 7502. GRAZINGLANDS RESEARCH LABORATORY. Except as otherwise specifically authorized by law and not-