A registered offering refers to an offering that isregistered under Section 5 of the Securities Act, unlike a private placement which is exemptfrom registration.

33 Under Section 5(c),

It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to make use of any meansor instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of themails to offer to sell or offer to buy through the use or medium of any prospectusor otherwise any security . .. prior to the effective date of the registrationstatement ....

Securities Act of 1933 § 5(c), 15 U.S.C. § 77e(c)(2006).34 Section 5(b)(1) provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly-(1) to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in

interstate commerce or of the mails to carry or transmit any prospectus relating to anysecurity with respect to which a registration statement has been filed under thissubchapter, unless such prospectus meets the requirements of section 77j . ...

Securities Act of 1933 § 5(b)(1), 15 U.S.C. § 77e(b) (2006).35 The Act defines prospectuses to include written communications as well as broadcast

communications, such as TV and radio transmissions, that offer securities for sale.