Embed Size (px)
[…] V.S.A. § 1651-1658.
1.2.6.4 The definition of ‘‘sealed source’’ means radioactive material that is
permanently bonded or fixed in a capsule or matrix designed to
prevent release and dispersal of the radioactive material under the most
severe conditions which are likely to be encountered in normal use and
handling.
1.2.6.5 A reference to ‘‘byproduct material’’ includes naturally occurring or
accelerator-produced radioactive material (NARM). In 10 C.F.R. 40.4,
the definition of “Byproduct Material” includes naturally occurring or
accelerator-produced material (NARM).
1.2.6.6 In 10 CFR 40.4 the terms “Foreign Obligations” and Reconciliation”
are not incorporated. In 10 CFR 40.4, in the definition of “Special
Nuclear Material”, the sentence “and any other material which the
Commission, pursuant to the provisions of section 51 of the Act,
determines to be special nuclear material”, remains preserved.
1.2.6.7 With the exception of criminal history records required by 10 C.F.R.
37.27 (relating to requirements for criminal history checks of
individuals granted unescorted access to category 1 or category 2
quantities of radioactive material), notifications, reports and