Embed Size (px)
[…] 40.38; 40.41(d), (e)(1), (e)(3), (g) and (h); 40.51(b)(6); 40.52; 40.53; 40.56;
40.64; 40.66; 40.67; 40.81; and 40.82; Appendix A to Part 40; and the words
“common defense and security” in the definitions for “Commencement of
Construction” and “Construction” in 10 C.F.R. 40.4 are not incorporated. In 10
C.F.R. 40.4, the definition of “Byproduct Material” includes NARM. In 10
C.F.R. 40.10, the reference to 10 C.F.R. 2, relating to deliberate misconduct, is
replaced with 18 V.S.A. § 1651-1657 and Radioactive Material Program
Procedure Section 2.5, Enforcement, Escalated Enforcement and
Administrative Actions. In 10 C.F.R. 40.4 the terms “Foreign Obligations” and
“Reconciliation” are not incorporated. In 10 C.F.R. 40.4, the phrase “and any
other material which the Commission, pursuant to the provision of section 51
of the Act, determines to be special nuclear material” is preserved without
change. In 10 C.F.R. 40.10(b) the reference to 10 C.F.R. 2 subpart B is
replaced by 18 V.S.A. § 130. In 10 CFR 40.60, reference to written reports
means “Written reports must be sent to: Vermont Department of Health, 108