Rakoff Opinion Order Greiff, et al
[…] The fact that the transfers that the Trustee seeks to avoid. under

    9 544 and 5 54 8(a ) (1) (B) are t r a n sf er s " made by [a] stockbroker

    in connection with a securities contract" is alone sufficient to

    bring them within the "safe harbor" of 5 546(e). Alternatively,

    however -- although the Court concedes it is a closer c[uestion -- the

    Court concludes that the defendants' withdrawals from their accounts

    constituted. "settlement payments" from a stockbroker and therefore

    fall within the coverage of 5 546(e) for that independent reason.

    Section 741(8) defines a settlement payment as "a preliminary

    settlement payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim

    settlement payment, a settlement payment on account, a final

    'Alternatively, the account agreements also qualify a8 securities

    cen trac ts un de r 5 741 (7 ) ( a ) ( x i ) beca use t he y " r e l at ed t o an [ ]agreement or traneaction" in securities, and they obligated. Madoff

    Securities, a stockbroker, to reimburse customers.

    9