Brief on behalf of Judge Rakoff
[…] F.3d 78, 85 (2d Cir. 2001) (noting that, pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 23(e)(2), the

district court “must carefully scrutinize the [class action] settlement to ensure its

Case: 11-5227 Document: 220-1 Page: 48 08/13/2012 690259 89

Page 49: Brief on behalf of Judge Rakoff

37

fairness, adequacy and reasonableness, and that it was not a product of collusion.”

(citations omitted)).

Likewise, in other similar contexts, courts routinely require a

sufficient evidentiary or factual basis upon which to make an independent

determination about the propriety of proposed settlements. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. §

16(e)(1) (“Before entering any consent judgment proposed by the United States

under this section, the court shall determine that the entry of such judgment is in

the public interest.”); United States v. Int’l Bus. Machs. Corp., 163 F.3d 737, 738

(2d Cir. 1998) (stating that “consensual termination of antitrust decrees [is

allowed] only upon the court’s determination that termination will serve the ‘public

interest’”).