• Upload
[…] Page 17: Rangen, Inc.'s Reply Brief | September 10, 2015 | CV-2015 ......in the district court of the fifth judicial district of the state of idaho, in and for the county of twin falls rangen,

Issues Raised by the Protestants

Direct Irrigation vs. Mitigation with Surface Water- Idaho Code§ 67-6537

1. Does Idaho Code § 67-6537 require direct irrigation with the swface water appurtenant to the property when there is a land use change?

This issue was raised as a pretrial issue and has been twice addressed by the interim director. This final order affirms the previous decisions.

Idaho Code§ 67-6537 states that "[a]ll applicants proposing to make land use changes shall be required to use surface water, where reasonably available, as the primary water source for irrigation." The consideration ofldaho Code§ 67-6537 raises two questions.