County probation departments must adhere to requirements listed in W&IC section 727.31 et seq., and document in the assessment/guardianship study, the requirements described above.

All County Letter No. 11-15 Page Six

The definition of “relative” is applicable to both the state and federally funded Kin-GAP Programs. W&IC section 11362(c) and 11391(c) state: “’Relative’ means an adult who is related to the child by blood, adoption, or affinity within the fifth degree of kinship, including stepparents, stepsiblings, and all relatives whose status is preceded by the words ‘great, ‘great-great,’ or ‘grand’ or the spouse of any of those persons even if the marriage was terminated by death or dissolution.” Voluntary Placements A child placed in the home of an approved relative under a voluntary placement agreement as defined in W&IC sections 11400(p) and 16507.6, which subsequently resulted in that relative being granted guardianship in juvenile court in accordance with W&IC section 360, may be