In both cases, executive management is refusing to sustain a lawsuit that it rightly should. Comparable to corporate directors’ and officers’ refusal to institute a suit, the Governor and Attorney General in Hollingsworth refused to defend a state law

105 For a discussion of strike suits, see William M. Lafferty & W. Leighton Lord III, Towards a Relaxed Summary Judgment Standard for the Delaware Court of Chancery: A New Weapon Against “Strike” Suits, 15 DEL. J. CORP. L. 921, 924 (1990). 106 For an example of such a requirement, see N.J. STAT. ANN. § 14A:3-6.8 (West 2015) (“In any derivative proceeding or shareholder class action instituted by a shareholder or shareholders holding less than 5% of the outstanding shares of any class or series of the corporation, unless the shares have a market value in excess of $250,000, the corporation in whose right the action is brought shall be entitled at any time before final judgment to require the plaintiff or plaintiffs to give security for the reasonable expenses, including fees of attorneys, that may be incurred by it in connection with the action or may be incurred by other parties named as defendant for which it may become legally liable.”).