See id. art. VI (“Th[e] Constitution . . . shall be the supreme Law of the Land; and the Judges in every State shall be bound thereby, any Thing in the Constitution or Laws of any State to the Contrary notwithstanding.”). 19 Perry, 704 F. Supp. 2d at 928; see also Complaint for Declaratory, Injunctive, or Other Relief at 3, Perry, 704 F. Supp. 2d 921 (No. CV 09 2292 VRW), 2009 WL 1490740. 20 Perry, 704 F. Supp. 2d at 928. Such an admission could also raise significant concerns about the requirement of adversity. See infra note 68. 21 CAL. CONST. art. V, § 1 (“The Governor shall see that the law is faithfully executed.”) (emphasis added); see also id. § 13 (“It shall be the duty of the Attorney General to see that the laws of the State are uniformly and adequately enforced.”) (emphasis added); CAL. GOV’T CODE § 955.4(b) (West 2015) (“The Attorney General shall defend all actions on claims against the state.”). 22 The official proponents of an initiative are designated under CAL. ELEC. CODE § 9001(a) (West 2015) pursuant to CAL CONST. art.