Perry, 133 S. Ct. 2652 (2013). 44 Letter from Kamala D. Harris, Cal. Attorney Gen., to Edmund G. Brown Jr., Cal. Governor 1 (June 3, 2013), available at http://gov.ca.gov/docs/AG_Letter.pdf; see also Letter from Tony Agurto, Cal. Assistant Deputy Dir. of Health Info. and Strategic Planning, to Cnty. Clerks and Cnty. Recorders (June 26, 2013), available at http://gov.ca. gov/docs/Letter_to_County_Officials.pdf; Governor Brown Issues Statement on Historic Proposition 8 Ruling, CA.GOV (June 26, 2013), http://gov.ca.gov/news.php? id=18111. 45 CAL. CONST. art. V, § 1 (“The Governor shall see that the law is faithfully executed.”) (emphasis added); see also id. § 13 (“It shall be the duty of the Attorney General to see that the laws of the State are uniformly and adequately enforced.”) (emphasis added). 46 Statewide Initiative Guide 2013/2014, CAL. SEC’Y STATE, https://www.sos.ca.gov/ elections/ballot-measures/pdf/initiative-guide.pdf.

Page 10: Reassessing Standing in Hollingsworth v. Perry: The ... · Reassessing Standing in Hollingsworth v.