RECEIVED by MSC 11/26/2020 2:44:12 AM
[…] superintending authority under Const. 1963, art 6, § 4”; “Federal law imposes tight time

restrictions on Michigan’s certification of our electors. Plaintiffs should not have to file appeals

following our standard processes and procedure to obtain a final answer from this Court on such

weighty issues.”

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 11/26/2020 2:44:12 A

M

9

local election officials in the performance of their election related duties, including supervisory

control over the election officials and workers at the TCF Center. MCL 168.21. Secretary Benson

holds the power to “direct local election officials as to the proper methods of conducting elections.”

MCL 168.31(1)(b), 168.509n. Secretary Benson is responsible for “[e]stablish[ing] a curriculum

for comprehensive training and accreditation of all [election] officials who are responsible for

conducting elections.” MCL 168.31(1)(j). Secretary Benson took an oath to support the United

States and Michigan Constitution, Mich Const Art 11, § 1, and has a clear legal duty to enforce

Michigan Election Law, the United States Constitution, and the Michigan Constitution. This clear