Embed Size (px)
[…] Petitioners further recognize that this Court
has by rule provided that the Court of Appeals “may entertain an action for . . . (2) mandamus
against a state officer.” MCR 7.203(C)(2). Petitioners further acknowledge that this Court has by
rule provided that actions for mandamus against a state officer may be brought in the Court of
Appeals or the Court of Claims and that all other actions for mandamus must be brought in the
RE
CE
IVE
D by M
SC 11/26/2020 2:44:12 A
M
x
circuit court unless a statute or rule requires or allows the action to be brought in another court.
MCR 3.305. MCL 168.479, revised on December 28, 2018, subsequent to MCL 600.4401(1),
expressly provides that “any person who feels aggrieved by any determination made by the board
of state canvassers may have the determination reviewed by mandamus or other appropriate
remedy in the supreme court.” (emphasis added).
MCR 7.303(B)(5) provides that this Supreme Court may exercise superintending control
over a tribunal, here the Board of State Canvassers. Further, MCR 7.303(B)(6) provides that this
Court may “exercise other jurisdiction as provided by the constitution or law.”