Embed Size (px)
[…] RE
CE
IVE
D by M
SC 11/26/2020 2:44:12 A
M
22
the Michigan Legislature has bounded the tasks and duties of Respondents to simply following the
law as is now exists.
Second, Respondents had the clear legal duties to perform the act requested. Respondent
Jocelyn Benson is the Michigan Secretary of State. As the Secretary of State, Respondent Benson
is the State’s “chief election officer” with supervisory control over local election officials in the
performance of their election related duties, including supervisory control over the election
officials and workers at the TCF Center. MCL 168.21. Secretary Benson holds the power to
“direct local election officials as to the proper methods of conducting elections.” MCL
168.31(1)(b), 168.509n. Secretary Benson is responsible for “[e]stablish[ing] a curriculum for
comprehensive training and accreditation of all [election] officials who are responsible for
conducting elections.” MCL 168.31(1)(j). Secretary Benson took an oath to support the United
States and Michigan Constitution, Mich Const Art 11, § 1, and has a clear legal duty to enforce
Michigan Election Law, the United States Constitution, and the Michigan Constitution. This clear