Embed Size (px)
[…] article V, section 2, the supreme court shall have general
superintending control over all courts; power to issue, hear and
determine prerogative and remedial writs; and appellate
jurisdiction as provided by rules of the supreme court. . . .
Const 1963, art. 6, § 4 (emphasis added).
In addition, the Legislature has confirmed that this Court has acknowledged in MCL
600.212 that this Court has “all the powers and jurisdiction conferred upon it by the constitution
and laws of this state,” which include jurisdiction and power to issue, hear, and determine original
and remedial writs. MCL 600.217 provides:
The supreme court has jurisdiction and power to issue, hear, and
determine writs of:
(1) error,
(2) habeas corpus,
(3) mandamus,
(4) quo warranto,
(5) procedendo, and other original and remedial writs.
Petitioners recognize and acknowledge that the Legislature has provided that normally,
“[a]n action for mandamus against a state officer shall be commenced in the court of appeals, or
in the circuit court in the county in which venue is proper or in Ingham county, at the option of the