Embed Size (px)
[…] Executive Branch. Both Respondents, however, have duties to implement and enforce the
constitutional and legislative mandates regarding elections. These are not trivial requirements. In
the present case, Petitioners submit that Respondents have taken unlawful actions beyond their
constitutional and legislative authority and refused to take actions required to vouchsafe accuracy
and integrity and to guard against fraud and irregularities in the 2020 general election despite their
clear legal duties to act and equally clear limitations on their authority to act.
1 See Section 4, Article 2, of the 1963 Constitution, which provides in subsection (2) as
follows:
Except as otherwise provided in this constitution or in the constitution or
laws of the United States the legislature shall enact laws to regulate the time,
place and manner of all nominations and elections, to preserve the purity of
elections, to preserve the secrecy of the ballot, to guard against abuses of
the elective franchise, and to provide for a system of voter registration and
absentee voting….
Const. 1963, art 2, § 4 (emphasis added).
2 Const 1963, art 2, § 7.
RE
CE
IVE
D by M
SC 11/26/2020 2:44:12 A
M
ix
Jurisdiction is anchored to this Court’s inherent authority to issue prerogative and remedial
writs such as mandamus and prohibition as retained by the Michigan Constitution: