being denied a request for access to a dictionary during its deliberations, should have been called

into open court and questioned as to why they wanted a dictionary, and then given “further

clarifying instructions to correct any misunderstandings they might have had.” Id. (citing Taylor,

289 N.E.2d at 786-87).

335. Id. at 333.

336. Daimler Chrysler Corp. v. Franklin, 814 N.E.2d 281, 284 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004) (citing

Mislenkov v. Accurate Metal Detinning, Inc., 743 N.E.2d 286, 289 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001)).

337. Id. (citations omitted). See also IND. CODE § 34-57-2-3(a) (2004) (“On application by

a party showing an agreement described in section 1 of this chapter, and the opposing party’s

refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration.”).

338. Daimler Chrysler, 814 N.E.2d at 284-85 (citing Showboat Marina Casino P’ship v. Tonn

& Blank Constr., 790 N.E.2d 595, 598 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003); Mislenkov, 743 N.E.2d 289).

339. Id. at 284. See also Indiana Motor Vehicle Protection Act, IND. CODE §§ 24-5-13-1 to

impaneled.”332