Certainly, a registrant can “keep up or maintain . . . without

interruption,” id., her condition of being “eligible to vote,” 52 U.S.C. § 20507(d)(2)(B),

regardless of whether she must fully re-register or merely confirm her new address.

Further weighing against the Secretary’s interpretation of subsection (d)(2)(B)—whereby

“continuing” to vote excludes situations in which voters must fully re-register—is the fact that

some states require voters to fully re-register even when they move to a new jurisdiction within

the same state. See, e.g., N.J. Stat. § 19:31-11 (“A voter who moves from an election district in

one county to an election district in another county prior to the close of registration preceding an

election shall register in the new county of residence . . . .”); Okla. Stat. tit. 26, § 4-118 (“Any

registered voter who changes his or her residence to another county may apply for registration as

an initial registrant in such other county.”). Indeed, the 2007 version of Ohio’s confirmation