trobberson
[…] Shanna Nugent Cobbs, and Mathew Tod Nugent (collectively “Crime Victims”) file this Motion
seeking the appointment of a prosecutor pro tem in order to protect the Crime Victims’ rights,
and requesting that this Court conduct an inquiry regarding ethical conflicts which would result
from the Panola County Criminal District Attorney’s Office participation in the re-sentencing of
the Defendant, Crime Victims would respectfully show the Court as follows:
I. STANDING
Crime Victims have standing to enforce their rights as provided in Section 30 of the
Texas Constitution. Tex. Constitution, Section 30(e). The Texas Constitution specifically
provides “[a] victim or guardian or legal representative of a victim has standing to enforce the
rights enumerated in this section…” Id. Crime Victims additionally have standing pursuant to
the Texas Crime Victims Rights Act, which also extends as a matter of law certain rights to crime
victims. Texas Cr. Code Ann. Section 56.02.
II. FACTUAL SUMMARY
CRIME VICTIMS’ MOTION AND BRIEF IN SUPPORT PAGE 1