Refining Regulation: The Oil Refinery Regulatory Framework
[…] This can be accomplished by designating the Department ofEnergy ("DOE") as the lead federal agency in charge of domestic refinery

Coast refineries, one-third of total U.S. oil-processing capacity . . . the disaster focusedpublic attention on the longer-term capacity issue, and pushed the matter at the top of thepolitical agenda."); Mark Clayton, A Push to Build New U.S. Refineries, CHRISTIAN SCI.MONITOR, Sept. 21, 2005, at 11.8 See discussion infra Part III.B.9 Energy Policy Act of 2005, Pub. L. 109-58, 119 Stat. 594 (2005). The EPAct wasenacted on August 8, 2005.'0 See id. § 391, 119 Stat. 748 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 15951) (2006)) (stating that (1) "itserves the national interest to increase petroleum refining capacity . .. (2) [U.S.] demandfor refined petroleum products currently exceeds the country's petroleum refiningcapacity to produce such products, [and] (3) this excess demand has been met withincreased imports . . .").1 See discussion infra Part II.B.