Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"), as

adopted in Tennessee in its revised form effective July

1, 2001. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 47-9-101 to -709; 2000

Tenn. Pub. Acts 2402-540. This Court previously has

explained the scope of UCC Article 9:

HN4[ ] Article 9 provides a comprehensive

statutory framework governing the

secured [*7] transaction process, from how a

creditor perfects its security interest to how it

forecloses on that interest. After default, a secured

party may take possession of the collateral and

may sell or otherwise dispose of it. Tenn. Code

Ann. § 47-9-610(a) (2001). In so doing, "[e]very

aspect of [the] disposition of collateral, including the

method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must

be commercially reasonable." Tenn. Code Ann. §

47-9-610(b) (2001).

Auto Credit of Nashville v. Wimmer, 231 S.W.3d 896,

899-900 (Tenn. 2007). In addition to this requirement of

commercial reasonableness in the disposition of the

collateral, UCC Article 9 sets forth mandatory