Embed Size (px)
[…] Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"), as
adopted in Tennessee in its revised form effective July
1, 2001. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 47-9-101 to -709; 2000
Tenn. Pub. Acts 2402-540. This Court previously has
explained the scope of UCC Article 9:
HN4[ ] Article 9 provides a comprehensive
statutory framework governing the
secured [*7] transaction process, from how a
creditor perfects its security interest to how it
forecloses on that interest. After default, a secured
party may take possession of the collateral and
may sell or otherwise dispose of it. Tenn. Code
Ann. § 47-9-610(a) (2001). In so doing, "[e]very
aspect of [the] disposition of collateral, including the
method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must
be commercially reasonable." Tenn. Code Ann. §
47-9-610(b) (2001).
Auto Credit of Nashville v. Wimmer, 231 S.W.3d 896,
899-900 (Tenn. 2007). In addition to this requirement of
commercial reasonableness in the disposition of the
collateral, UCC Article 9 sets forth mandatory
requirements regarding the provision of notice.