This term, however, is a bit too cumbersome for awriting of this nature. A third term, “unauthorized alien,” is found in federal immigration laws, but islimited to the employment context. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(a) (West 2008) (“[m]akingemployment of unauthorized aliens unlawful”); 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(a)(1) (West 2008) (“other than anunauthorized alien, as defined in section 1324a(h)(3) of this title”). In contrast, the ambiguous terms“undocumented immigrant” and “undocumented alien” do not appear anywhere in the immigrationlaws of the United States. See 8 U.S.C. § 1101, et seq. (2000).