• Upload
[…] 17

inquiry.” Addington, 441 U.S. at 429. Where the inquiry is one of whether an individual is

mentally ill and dangerous, the Supreme Court recognized that the answer “turns on the meaning

of the facts” and requires interpretation of experts. Id. “Given the lack of certainty and the

fallibility” of such expert diagnosis, the Addington Court expresses a serious concern of whether

the government could ever prove mental illness and dangerousness beyond a reasonable doubt, a

standard that may “completely undercut its efforts to further” its legitimate interests. Id. at 429-

30.

Section 1226a’s condition that detention is warranted “only if the release of the alien will

threaten the national security of the United States or the safety of the community or any person,”

8 U.S.C. § 1226a(a)(6) (emphasis added), raises similar concerns as expressed in Addington

regarding employing a beyond a reasonable doubt standard. This inquiry requires an assessment

of facts not simply to conclude a straightforward factual question, but rather whether such facts