vuongngoc
[…] General welfare programs, which address
38 1976-2 C.B. 16.
Indian Tribal Governments:
Report on the General Welfare Doctrine as Applied to Indian Tribal Governments and Their Members
ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON TAX EXEMPT AND GOVERNMENT ENTITIES (ACT) June 6, 2012 18
community needs, have been acknowledged by the IRS to be exempt from taxation. See, e.g., Rev. Rul. 75-271. Likewise, Congress appears to acknowledge that it is within the province of a tribal government to determine what community needs are essential. The Essential Families statute 25 U.S.C. 4131(b)(3) provides that a tribe may determine “the presence of the family on the Indian reservation … is essential to the well-being of Indian families…” 24 C.F.R. § 1000.110(f) provides the income eligibility requirements “do not apply to non-low-income Indian families which the [tribe] has determined to be essential to the well-being of the Indian families residing in the housing area.”