REPORT ON EXAMINATION OF JEFFERSON-LEWIS ET. AL. SCHOOL EMPLOYEES’ HEALTHCARE PLAN AS OF JUNE 30, 2005 DATE OF REPORT MARCH 20, 2007 EXAMINER JEFFREY L. USHER
[…] Page 20: REPORT ON EXAMINATION OF JEFFERSON-LEWIS ET. AL. … · Lewis et. al. School Employees’ Healthcare Plan as of June 30, 2005 a not-for-profit municipal cooperative health benefit

18

Section 2108(a)(3) of the New York Insurance Law states in part:

“(a)(3) No adjusters shall act on behalf of an insurer unless licensed as an independent adjuster….”

It is recommended that POMCO, Inc. and each of its employees who perform

claim adjusting services in New York for the plan be licensed as independent adjusters in

accordance with Sections 2101(g)(1) and 2108(a)(3) of New York Insurance Law.

2. Claim attribute sample