REPORT ON EXAMINATION OF JEFFERSON-LEWIS ET. AL. SCHOOL EMPLOYEES’ HEALTHCARE PLAN AS OF JUNE 30, 2005 DATE OF REPORT MARCH 20, 2007 EXAMINER JEFFREY L. USHER
[…] file thereafter a biennial report to the Superintendent of Insurance as required by that

Section.

In order for POMCO to continue to perform utilization review under contract to

the Plan, it is recommended that the Plan or POMCO on behalf of the Plan file a current

utilization review report with the New York State Insurance Department in accordance

with Section 4704(a)(8) and Article 49 of the New York Insurance Law or, in the

alternative, register as a utilization review agent with the New York Department of

Health.

Section 4903(e) of the New York Insurance Law states:

“Notice of an adverse determination made by a utilization review agent shall be in writing and must include: (1) the reasons for the determination including the clinical rationale, if any; (2) instructions on how to initiate standard and expedited appeals pursuant to section four thousand nine hundred four and an external appeal pursuant to section four thousand nine hundred fourteen of this article; and (3) notice of the availability, upon request of the insured, or the insured’s designee, of the clinical review criteria relied upon to make such determination. Such notice shall also specify what, if any, additional necessary information must be provided to, or obtained by, the utilization review agent in order to render a decision on the appeal”.

Page 26: REPORT ON EXAMINATION OF JEFFERSON-LEWIS ET. AL. … · Lewis et. al. School Employees’ Healthcare Plan as of June 30, 2005 a not-for-profit municipal cooperative health benefit

24

The Plan did not fully comply with Section 4903(e) of the New York Insurance