• Upload
[…] In addition, the explanation should demonstrate that the agency has selected the approach “that maximizes net benefits (including

Page 53: Report to Congress€¦ · Introduction ... State, local, and tribal governments, ... Table 2.3: Net Benefits and Cost Effectiveness of the Proposed Revision to OSHA’s Walking-Working

52

potential economic, environmental, public health and safety, and other advantages; distributive impacts; and equity) unless a statute requires another regulatory approach” [Section 1(a)].

For all significant regulatory actions, agencies should provide a clear statement and account of their “reasoned determination that the benefits of the intended regulation justify its costs” [Section 1(b)(6)], to the extent permitted by law. They should not merely recite costs and benefits; they should also explain the grounds for that “reasoned determination,” in a way that members of the public including affected stakeholders, can understand.