• Upload
[…] P.L. 104-121 Sec. 804, 5 U.S.C. § 804(2). 3A written statement containing a qualitative and quantitative assessment of the anticipated benefits and costs of the Federal mandate is required under the Section 202(a) of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 for all rules that may result in: "the expenditure by State, local, and tribal governments, in the aggregate, or by the private sector, of $100,000,000 or more (adjusted annually for inflation) in any one year." 2 U.S.C. § 1532(a). 4A regulatory action is considered “economically significant” under Executive Order 12866 § 3(f)(1) if it is likely to result in a rule that may have: "an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more or adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sector of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, public health or safety, or State, local, or tribal governments or communities."

Page 9: Report to Congress€¦ · Introduction ... State, local, and tribal governments, ... Table 2.3: Net Benefits and Cost Effectiveness of the Proposed Revision to OSHA’s Walking-Working

8

General Government Appropriations Act, 2001 (Pub. L. No. 106-554, 31 U.S.C. § 3516 note)).