RESPONSE APPENDIX TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Page 204: RESPONSE APPENDIX TABLE OF CONTENTS

201a

86. Plaintiffs have a clear legal right to the proper discharge by the Secretary to perform her ministerial duty to collect a signature at the time that a person applies for an absent voter ballot.

87. Plaintiffs have no other adequate legal or eq-uitable remedy.

COUNT II: Violation of the Purity of Elections Clause, Michigan Constitution Art. II, § 4(2)

88. Plaintiffs restate and reallege the foregoing paragraphs as if the same were repeated verbatim herein.

89. Article II,§ 4(2) of the Michigan Constitution of 1963 states:

Except as otherwise provided in this constitu-tion or in the constitution or laws of the United States the legislature shall enact laws to regulate the time, place and manner of all nominations and elections, to preserve the pu-rity of elections, to preserve the secrecy of the ballot, to guard against abuses of the elective franchise, and to provide for a system of voter registration and absentee voting.

90. This “purity of elections” clause requires the legislature to preserve the purity of election and guard against abuses of the elective franchise, including in the context of absentee voting.