RESPONSE APPENDIX TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Likewise, if the sig-nature on the ballot itself does not match the signa-ture in the QVF, the ballot is not supposed to be counted.

Page 184: RESPONSE APPENDIX TABLE OF CONTENTS

181a

8. This signature matching ensures that the per-son requesting and casting the absentee ballot is ac-tually who they purport to be. It also ensures that only eligible voters are able to receive and cast absentee ballots in Michigan’s elections.

9. The signature matching function is of such vital importance that the Legislature codified the require-ment in Michigan’s statutes. See MCL 168.761(2) (“The qualified voter file must be used to determine the genuineness of a signature on an application for an absent voter ballot.”) (emphasis added); MCL 168.766 (“The qualified voter file must be used to de-termine the genuineness of a signature on an envelope containing an absent voter ballot. Signature compari-sons must be made with the digitized signature in the qualified voter file.”) (emphasis added).