RESPONSE APPENDIX TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] II, § 4(2). It is also necessary to protect Michigan citi-zens’ individual “right to have the results of statewide elections audited, in such a manner as prescribed by law, to ensure the accuracy and integrity of elections.” Id.,§ 4(l)(g).

73. The statute also prescribes exact instructions which must be included with each application fur-nished to an absent voter ballot applicant, including: “After completely filling out the application, sign and date the application in the place designated. Your sig-nature must appear on the application or you will not receive an absent voter ballot.” MCL § 168.759(6).

74. The Legislature was sufficiently concerned with signature fraud in the absent voter ballot appli-cation context that they determined it should be a fel-ony. See MCL § 168.759(6) (“A person who forges a signature on an absent voter ballot application is guilty of a felony.”).

75. Upon receiving an application, the clerk is re-quired to compare the signature on the application to the applicant’s signature in the Qualified Voter File (“QVF”) before sending an absentee ballot to the ap-plicant. MCL § 168.761(2).