RESPONSE APPENDIX TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Affidavit of William Hartman; Appendix 19 at ¶12; Affidavit of Monica Palmer, Appendix 24 at ¶20.

52. Among other problems, Palmer and Hartmann “found” 14,000 unaccounted for votes, which ostensi-bly changed the outcome of at least one judicial race, but left unresolved many unanswered questions.

53. Other eyewitnesses as outlined below and in the attached Appendix saw serious irregularities in Detroit, elsewhere in Wayne County, and throughout the State.

I. Respondents’ Failure to Allow Meaningful Observation Offends the State Statute and the Michigan and Federal Constitutions. 54. Michigan law generally allows the public the

right to observe the counting of ballots. See MCL 168.765a(12)(“At all times, at least 1 election inspec-tor from each major political party must be present at the absent voter counting place and the policies and procedures adopted by the secretary of state regarding the counting of absent voter ballots must be fol-lowed.”).

55. The Michigan Constitution provides all lawful voters with “[t]he right to have the results of statewide elections audited, in such a manner as pre-scribed by law, to ensure the accuracy and integrity of elections.” Const 1963, art 2, § 4(1)(h).