RESPONSE APPENDIX TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Signature compari-sons must be made with the digitized signature in the qualified voter file.”) (emphasis added).

10. The Secretary’s online system further under-mines the signature matching function because at least some of the signatures in the QVF come from the signature that was collected when the applicant re-ceived his driver’s license or state ID. See MCL 168.509q (“The qualified voter file shall contain all of the following information for each qualified voter: ... (g) The most recent digitized signature of an elector if captured or reproduced by the secretary of state or a county, city, or township clerk from a voter registra-tion application pursuant to section 509hh, or cap-tured or reproduced by the secretary of state pursuant to section 307 of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.307.”). For some of these online appli-cants, the “signature match” is illusory- the signature affixed to the application by the online system and the signature in the QVF originate from the exact same

Page 185: RESPONSE APPENDIX TABLE OF CONTENTS

182a