RESPONSE APPENDIX TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Const 1963, art 6, § 4 (emphasis added).

22. “Mandamus is properly categorized as both an ‘extraordinary’ and a ‘prerogative’ writ.” O’Connell v Director of Elections, 316 Mich App 91, 100, 891 NW 2d 240, 249 (2016). Thus, the Supreme Court has ju-risdiction to hear and determine complaints for writs of mandamus, although that jurisdiction may not ex-clusively belong to the Supreme Court. Id. at 106.

23. Here, MCL 168.479 expressly allows for “any person who feels aggrieved by any determination made by the board of state canvassers have the deter-mination reviewed by mandamus or other appropriate remedy in the supreme court.” (emphasis added).

24. Petitioners demanded that Respondent Board of State Canvassers (“Board”) exercise their constitu-tional duty and refuse to certify the general election without first conducting an audit or first determining the accuracy and integrity of the underlying votes.