RESPONSE APPENDIX TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Page 217: RESPONSE APPENDIX TABLE OF CONTENTS

214a

June 12, 2020, defendant implemented a new online system that allows voters in this state to submit an online form for an absent voter ballot.

According to plaintiffs, the ease of applying for an absent voter ballot online comes at a cost—they allege that the online application system effectively removes the statutory requirement that a voter sign an absent voter ballot application. In this regard, MCL 168.759(4) provides that “[a]n applicant for an absent voter ballot shall sign the application.” (Emphasis added). Plaintiffs assert that this signature must be submitted contemporaneously with the absent voter ballot application. Here, the system implemented by defendant does not, according to plaintiffs, require a contemporaneous signature.